2878 Blackwood Road Decatur, GA 30033
Listing Courtesy of: MLS LogoFMLS / First United Realty, Inc. - Contact:  404-944-3179

  2878 Blackwood Road Decatur, GA 30033

Pending (70 Days)
$609,000 (USD)
4
BED
3
BATH
2,341
SQFT

Description

Tucked away on a quiet dead-end street and surrounded by mature trees, this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath split-level home sits on nearly half an acre in the highly sought-after Lakeside High School cluster.
Inside, the open floor plan feels fresh and welcoming, with newly painted interiors, refinished hardwood floors, granite countertops, and brand new kitchen appliances—designed for both everyday living and easy entertaining. Recent upgrades include a new roof, windows, HVAC system, sewer and water lines, tankless water heater, garage door, and concrete driveway. Truly move-in ready.
The finished lower level offers flexible space for a home office, media room, guest suite, or teen retreat. Outside, the fenced backyard is a peaceful escape, with mature trees, morning birdsong, and plenty of room to relax—all on a quiet street where kids can play safely.
Enjoy a short walk to Twin Lakes Swim & Tennis, Briarlake Forest Park, Briarlake Elementary, and Lakeside High School. Just minutes from Oak Grove Village, Toco Hills, Mason Mill Park, and easy access to Emory, the CDC, CHOA, I-285, and I-85.

MLS #:
7728416
Taxes
$5,639(2025)
Lot Size
0.41 acres
Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1960

Listed By

Biljana Bogoevska, First United Realty, Inc., Contact: 404-944-3179
Source
FMLS
Last checked May 14 2026 at 6:09 PM GMT+0000
Bathroom Details
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Fireplace: Masonry
  • Fireplace: 1
Utility Information
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available

$ (+/-)
May 04, 2026
Price Changed
$609,000
-5%
-$30,900
Apr 03, 2026
Price Changed
$639,900
-4%
-$25,100
Mar 19, 2026
Price Changed
$665,000
-3%
-$24,000
Mar 13, 2026
Price Changed
$689,000
-1%
-$10,000
Mar 04, 2026
Listed
$699,000
-
-
Additional Information: First United Realty, Inc. | 404-944-3179
Location
   
Calculate drive times to this property
 
Powered by INRIX® Drive Time

Powered by Walk Score®